Nassau County  »  11001  »  Ontario Rd  »  37 Ontario Rd

37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Bellerose
Parcel ID 32-37-104

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Sale date 05/18/2015
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,841

Lot & Building Information for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Building sqft 2,580
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.126
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1916
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 2

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Other Property Data for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001?

37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1916 and has a total of 2,580 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $847, the tax amount paid for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $14,841.

When was 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 05/18/2015 for $730,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2015 $730,000
08/19/1994 $297,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/18/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed
10/02/1998 - D
10/22/1998 - R
Deed
08/19/1994 - D
08/26/1994 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,842
Tax class
Market value $847,000
Assessed value $847
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $847,000 $847 1752.28 $14,842 +2.22%
2025 $847,000 $847 1714.27 $14,520 -6.06%
2024 $846,613 $847 1824.797 $15,456 -6.11%
2023 $847,000 $847 1943.517 $16,462 -10.27%
2022 $847,000 $847 2166.006 $18,346 -12.18%

Permits for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Ontario Road, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.33
Floral Park Bellerose School 7 Public PK, K-6 893 0.33
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.45
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.45
P.S. 133 7 Public PK, K-5 570 0.54

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.45
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.76
Yeshiva Har Torah NR Private PK-8 733 0.77
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 0.80