Nassau County  »  11001  »  Adelaide St S  »  5 Adelaide St S

5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-51-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Tax class
Current property tax $25,685

Lot & Building Information for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Building sqft 16,800
Building class Co-Operative Apartments (413.12)
Acreage 1.09
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Area type Apartment/Condo complex
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,800 Apartments - garden C 1950 1
8,400 Apartments - garden C 1950 1
8,400 Apartments - garden C 1950 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 4,200 Support area
B1-B1 8,400 Support area
B1-B1 4,200 Support area
01-01 8,400 Apartment
01-01 4,200 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001?

5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1950 and has a total of 16,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,556, the tax amount paid for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $36,807.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/30/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/24/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/14/2021 - D
06/24/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $36,808
Current property tax $25,686
Market value $1,255,600
Assessed value $12,556
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,255,600 $12,556 293.15 $36,808 +1.78%
2025 $1,257,000 $12,570 287.7 $36,164 -3.93%
2024 $3,003,590 $13,779 273.205 $37,645 -11.25%
2023 $1,466,500 $14,665 289.232 $42,416 -54.04%
2022 $3,003,600 $30,036 307.262 $92,289 -4.29%

Permits for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Adelaide St S, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.30
John Lewis Childs School 7 Public PK, K-6 701 0.30
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Victory School NR Private PK-8 363 0.44
P.S. 993 NR Public K-12 558 0.57
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK, K-8 312 0.68
Floral Park Memorial High School 7 Public 7-12 1,310 0.81