Nassau County  »  11001  »  S Tyson Ave  »  76 S Tyson Ave

76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park
Zip code 11001
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Floral Park
Parcel ID 32-55-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Sale date 02/10/2023
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,883

Lot & Building Information for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Building sqft 3,310
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Area type Secondary strip
School district Floral Park-Bellerose UFSD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,310 Mixed res/comm C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,690 Support area
01-01 1,690 Retail store Central
02-02 1,620 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

• • Improvements for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

How many sq. ft. does 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 has a total of 3,310 square feet and a current price per square foot of $265.

What is the year built & the current market value of 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $496,100.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2023 $880,000
08/31/2012 $455,000
11/26/2008 $525,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/06/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/06/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/02/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/10/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/10/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/20/2018 - D
04/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and leases, security agreement and fixture filing)
08/31/2012 - D
09/13/2012 - R
Deed
11/26/2008 - D
12/15/2008 - R
Deed
10/02/2007 - D
10/30/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,884
Tax class
Market value $496,100
Assessed value $4,961
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $496,100 $4,961 380.646 $18,884 -1.24%
2025 $496,100 $4,961 386.847 $19,122 +11.52%
2024 $496,140 $4,961 376.522 $17,147 +0.61%
2023 $496,100 $4,961 409.2 $17,043 -25.29%
2022 $496,100 $4,961 459.84 $22,813 -9.17%

Permits for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,493
Median age 43.7
Average household income $184,858
Family households 79.2%
Occupied housing units 8,638
Owner occupied units 85.6%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $711,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 76 South Tyson Avenue, Floral Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Jericho Tpke, Floral Park 2,260 12/07/2015 $1,250,000
35 Tulip Ave, Floral Park 18,032 04/13/2007 $150,000