Nassau County  »  11793  »  Gaston St  »  1475 Gaston St

1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-34-516

Sales & Tax Overview for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Sale date 01/13/2026
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,763

Lot & Building Information for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,934
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $583, the tax amount paid for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,186.

When was 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 01/13/2026 for $880,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2026 $880,000

Title Documents for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/13/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,187
Current property tax $15,764
Tax class
Market value $583,000
Assessed value $583
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $583,000 $583 2873.519 $16,753 -5.50%
2024 $583,136 $583 3040.661 $17,727 -4.80%
2023 $583,000 $583 3193.908 $18,620 -10.04%
2022 $583,000 $583 3550.251 $20,698 -10.63%
2021 $564,000 $564 4106.272 $23,159 +11.88%

Permits for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.58
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.63
Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.63
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 0.64
Forest Lake School 6 Public PK, K-5 387 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.54
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.58
Wantagh Middle School 5 Public 6-8 682 0.75
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.02
St William The Abbot School NR Private PK, K-8 536 1.06

Nearest high schools

Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 0.25
Mosaic School NR Private 7 0.58
Wantagh Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 836 0.82
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.27
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.66

Neighbors for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh

Here are the neighbors for 1475 Gaston Street, Wantagh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1467 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,238
1443 Gaston St, Wantagh 1,678 08/22/2024
1493 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,787
1494 Elmer St, Wantagh 1,323
1491 Gaston St, Wantagh 3,194 01/11/2000 $365,000
1481 Gaston St, Wantagh 1,517 08/12/1993 $220,000
1499 Gaston St, Wantagh 1,225 05/19/2010
1461 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,662 09/18/2020 $750,000
1456 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,875
1480 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,207
1493 Elmer St, Wantagh 1,721
1495 Elmer St, Wantagh 3,477 07/10/2012 $460,000
1498 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,366 06/17/2016 $675,000
1453 Gaston St, Wantagh 2,504 08/06/2018 $700,500
1452 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,112
1442 Elmer St, Wantagh 1,864 03/24/2021 $675,000
1478 Elmer St, Wantagh 2,647 09/23/2005
1495 Gaston St, Wantagh 1,323 05/28/2014
3654 Carrollton Ave, Wantagh 1,631
3655 Manchester Rd, Wantagh 1,623