Nassau County  »  11793  »  Roosevelt St  »  1760 Roosevelt St

1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 57-57-133

Sales & Tax Overview for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Sale date 09/20/2001
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,584

Lot & Building Information for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Building sqft 1,908
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793?

1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,908 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597, the tax amount paid for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 is $17,599.

When was 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793 was last sold in 09/20/2001 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2001 $360,000
07/16/1996 $148,000
07/27/1995 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/08/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/18/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/25/2019 - D
05/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/20/2001 - D
10/01/2001 - R
Deed
08/05/1996 - D
09/11/1996 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
07/16/1996 - D
07/29/1996 - R
Deed
07/27/1995 - D
08/09/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,600
Current property tax $16,585
Tax class
Market value $597,000
Assessed value $597
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $564,000 $564 2873.519 $16,207 -13.89%
2024 $619,000 $619 3040.661 $18,822 -10.17%
2023 $656,000 $656 3193.908 $20,952 -4.66%
2022 $619,000 $619 3550.251 $21,976 -15.98%
2021 $637,000 $637 4106.272 $26,157 +85.21%

Permits for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1760 Roosevelt Street, Wantagh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wantagh School 7 Public PK, K-5 683 0.15