New York City  »  11215  »  15th St  »  64 15th St

64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 64 15th Street
Neighborhood Gowanus
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01045-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/13/2007
Purchase price $810,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,068

Lot & Building Information for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,983
Lot dimensions 19.83 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,280
Building dimensions 19.83 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) 15 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,600, the tax amount paid for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $4,068. For the next year, the tax amount for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $4,068.

When was 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 07/13/2007 for $810,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2007 $810,000
08/20/2004 $490,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2017 - D
10/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017102601357001)
09/30/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017101000062001)
07/05/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013080600405003)
07/05/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013080600405002)
06/10/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013080600405004)
04/04/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013080600405001)
08/21/2007 - D
10/25/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007090700358001)
08/06/2007 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007080901142001)
07/13/2007 - D
07/31/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007071700836002)
07/13/2007 - D
07/31/2007 - R
Deed
(2007071700836001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,069
Estimated property tax: $4,068
Tax assessor's market value: $1,860,000
Assessed value: $111,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,860,000 $111,600 $20,504 19.843% $4,350 $4,069 -0.56%
2024/25 $1,693,000 $101,580 $20,372 20.085% $4,361 $4,092 +6.71%
2023/24 $1,687,000 $101,220 $19,091 20.085% $4,116 $3,834 +5.55%
2022/23 $1,695,000 $101,700 $17,888 20.309% $3,929 $3,633 +8.12%
2021/22 $1,591,000 $95,460 $16,830 19.963% $3,647 $3,360 -5.30%

Permits for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/31/2007 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 64 15th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gowanus Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gowanus so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gowanus and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,051,223
-47.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,195
-22.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Prospect Ave at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.205
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/15 St
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)