Nassau County  »  11580  »  Scranton Ave  »  212 Scranton Ave

212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11580
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-11-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Sale date 03/29/2016
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $52,770

Lot & Building Information for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 3,970
Building class Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.114
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1

Area type Major strip
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,970 Medical office bldg C+ 1960 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 720 Multi use storage Central
01-01 3,250 Medical center Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

How many sq. ft. does 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 has a total of 3,970 square feet and a current price per square foot of $377.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580?

212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $577,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2016 $1,500,000
01/31/2007 $1,750,000
05/02/2003 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/29/2016 - D
04/25/2016 - R
Deed
01/31/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Deed
01/31/2007 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Deed
05/02/2003 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
08/14/2002 - D
03/05/2003 - R
Deed
08/25/1999 - D
11/04/1999 - R
Deed
11/02/1995 - D
11/08/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11580. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $52,771
Tax class
Market value $577,100
Assessed value $5,771
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $577,100 $5,771 893.435 $51,560 +0.60%
2024 $577,100 $5,771 888.13 $51,254 -13.14%
2023 $618,800 $6,188 953.556 $59,006 -7.54%
2022 $618,800 $6,188 1031.363 $63,821 -12.61%
2021 $655,000 $6,550 1114.979 $73,031 +38.35%

Permits for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,644
Median age 42
Average household income $161,194
Family households 78.9%
Occupied housing units 12,912
Owner occupied units 83.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $588,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Scranton Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)