Nassau County  »  11581  »  Rockaway Ave  »  448 Rockaway Ave

448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-29-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Current property tax $19,705

Lot & Building Information for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Building sqft 1,427
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1900
Stories 1

Area type Commercial/Industrial park
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,427 Residential 2 family C- 1900 1
800 C 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 855 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 855 Multi-use apartments
01-01 800
02-02 572 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

How many square feet does 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 have?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $215,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/23/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,706
Tax class
Market value $215,500
Assessed value $2,155
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,800 $2,538 893.435 $22,675 +2.41%
2024 $253,790 $2,538 888.13 $22,141 +0.26%
2023 $253,800 $2,538 953.556 $22,084 -15.63%
2022 $253,800 $2,538 1031.363 $26,176 -12.07%
2021 $267,000 $2,670 1114.979 $29,770 +35.22%

Permits for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$700,000
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$484
3.2% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,652
Median age 39
Average household income $163,105
Family households 81.1%
Occupied housing units 7,108
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 448 Rockaway Avenue, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).