Nassau County  »  11581  »  Oak St  »  7 Oak St

7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream
Zip code 11581
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Valley Stream
Parcel ID 39-40-145

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,888

Lot & Building Information for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Building sqft 2,128
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.209
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Bike Score

Zoning district (See more on map)
School district Valley Stream UFSD-24

Other Property Data for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

• • Improvements for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581?

7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650, the tax amount paid for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 is $13,734.

When was 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $975,000
10/11/2012 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/08/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/28/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/28/2025 - D
03/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/10/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/19/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/11/2012 - D
11/02/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, NY 11581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,734
Current property tax $12,889
Tax class
Market value $650,000
Assessed value $650
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $650,000 $650 2112.943 $13,734 +2.65%
2025 $650,000 $650 2058.462 $13,380 +2.50%
2024 $603,000 $586 2227.595 $13,054 -6.35%
2023 $581,000 $581 2399.187 $13,939 -13.22%
2022 $603,000 $603 2663.886 $16,063 -14.73%

Permits for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Valley Stream residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$720,000
5.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$501
1.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Valley Stream so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Valley Stream and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Valley-Stream and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brooklyn Avenue School 7 Public K-6 342 0.31
William L Buck School 8 Public K-6 311 0.38
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.50
Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.50
Robert W Carbonaro School 7 Public K-6 369 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name Of Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 345 0.50
Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.62
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.79
Woodmere Middle School 6 Public 6-8 716 0.95
Yeshiva Of South Shore NR Private PK-8 667 0.97

Nearest high schools

Valley Stream Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.62
Valley Stream South High School 7 Public 7-12 1,224 0.79
George W Hewlett High School 9 Public 9-12 999 1.00
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-11 0 1.11
Valley Stream Central High School 9 Public 10-12 1,078 1.16

Neighbors for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream

Here are the neighbors for 7 Oak Street, Valley Stream.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Oak St, Valley Stream 1,196
10 S Brush Dr, Valley Stream 1,807 12/09/2010
7 Munro Blvd, Valley Stream 2,366
13 Dubois Ave, Valley Stream 2,151 02/04/2004 $505,000
14 S Brush Dr, Valley Stream 1,852 05/28/2022
15 Munro Blvd, Valley Stream 2,248 06/21/2011 $258,354
1 Munro Blvd, Valley Stream 2,366 03/05/2026 $1,200,000
1 Dubois Ave, Valley Stream 2,292 01/24/2023 $710,000
750 Rockaway Ave, Valley Stream 2,576 04/19/2023 $680,000
17 Dubois Ave, Valley Stream 4,150 11/26/2018 $610,000
34 S Brush Dr, Valley Stream 1,930 03/02/2017 $549,000
81 Gibson Blvd, Valley Stream 2,366 05/03/2013 $425,000
27 Dubois Ave, Valley Stream 2,031 06/09/2020
15 Oak St, Valley Stream 1,530 07/18/2015
2 S Brush Dr, Valley Stream 2,436 12/04/2017 $605,000
22 S Brush Dr, Valley Stream 2,400 07/16/2021 $750,000
19 Oak St, Valley Stream 1,887 10/09/2019
780-800 Rockaway Ave, Valley Stream 31,820
27 Oak St, Valley Stream 1,176 02/02/2005 $423,500
79 Gibson Blvd, Valley Stream 2,366 09/11/2001 $335,000