Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lindenmere Ave  »  5 Lindenmere Ave

5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-47-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 02/12/2020
Sale price $600,000
Tax class
Current property tax $21,255

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 3,024
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1912 and has a total of 3,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $791, the tax amount paid for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $24,614.

When was 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 02/12/2020 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2020 $600,000

Title Documents for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/12/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Deed
08/02/2019 - D
12/13/2019 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,615
Current property tax $21,256
Tax class
Market value $791,000
Assessed value $791
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $791,000 $791 3035.516 $24,011 -5.72%
2024 $791,625 $791 3219.657 $25,467 -5.24%
2023 $791,000 $791 3397.813 $26,877 -10.00%
2022 $791,000 $791 3775.361 $29,863 -10.36%
2021 $761,000 $761 4377.796 $33,315 +32.08%

Permits for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.12
South Shore Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.12
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.30
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.39
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.30
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.39
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.74
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.82
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK-8 310 1.39

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.30
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.39
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 1.07
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.11
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.52

Neighbors for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lindenmere Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 3,737
38 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 2,023 09/25/2024 $935,000
1982 Carman CT, Merrick 2,653 08/30/2011 $612,500
51 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 1,957 12/15/2021 $915,000
2361 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 2,060 11/19/2020 $875,000
49 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 3,580 05/31/2023 $1,550,000
1973 Carman CT, Merrick 1,613
2325 Lindenmere Ave, Merrick 2,989 08/10/2012 $580,600
2298 Vassar Pl, Merrick 2,204 05/26/2015 $580,000
2350 Merrick Ave, Merrick 21,130
2320 Merrick Ave, Merrick 6,733
2339 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 5,620 07/25/1997 $368,500
1999 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 1,955 01/14/1994 $305,000
2299 Babylon Tpke, Merrick 2,864 11/01/2019
34 Kirkwood Ave, Merrick 2,473 05/09/2014
1981 Carman CT, Merrick 3,019 08/23/2006 $595,000
1989 Carman CT, Merrick 2,484 11/08/2013 $444,000
2000 Carman CT, Merrick 2,354 04/26/2011 $975,000
1974 Carman CT, Merrick 2,187
2375 Lindenmere Dr, Merrick 4,636 04/20/2020