Nassau County  »  11566  »  Van Roo Ave  »  17 Van Roo Ave

17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-85-102.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $19,741

Lot & Building Information for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 2,472
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.271
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1936 and has a total of 2,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $658, the tax amount paid for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $20,835.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,835
Current property tax $19,741
Tax class
Market value $658,000
Assessed value $658
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $658,000 $658 3166.447 $20,835 +5.26%
2025 $641,000 $641 3087.89 $19,793 -8.98%
2024 $693,000 $663 3279.857 $21,745 -9.05%
2023 $693,000 $693 3450.072 $23,909 -9.79%
2022 $693,000 $693 3824.419 $26,503 -17.12%

Permits for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.28
Chatterton School 7 Public PK, K-6 436 0.28
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.34
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.52
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.25
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.34
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.52
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.58
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.98

Nearest high schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.34
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.53
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.58
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.65
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.74

Neighbors for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 17 Van Roo Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 N Hewlett Ave, Merrick 4,280 07/29/2008 $1,125,000
2106 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 3,420 02/20/2020
126 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,061
15 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 3,138 04/30/2025
28 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 2,475 08/04/1999 $412,000
7 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 1,960 05/25/2005 $675,000
11 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 2,121 03/03/2021 $801,000
1969 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 3,442 06/29/2023
124 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,119 12/02/2014
128 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,392 10/05/2009 $521,250
5 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 1,592 07/28/1993 $225,000
9 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 1,863 02/01/2023
2267 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 2,181 06/03/2025
2293 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 1,805 01/26/2022 $606,000
2261 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 2,981 10/17/2005
118 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,892 08/20/2015 $775,000
120 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,400 03/11/2005
122 Margaret Blvd, Merrick 2,178 08/23/2021 $840,000
1 Van Roo Ave, Merrick 8,571 11/27/2006 $517,000
2281 Hewlett Ave, Merrick 1,694 10/15/2019