Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Rd  »  1812-1814 Merrick Rd

1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-1-175

Sales & Tax Overview for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Sale date 04/07/2023
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,063

Lot & Building Information for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Building sqft 9,114
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.196
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1967
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
9,114 Retail multi occup B+ 1967 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,038 Retail store Central
02-02 3,038 Multi-use office Central
03-03 3,038 Multi use storage Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

How many sq. ft. does 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 9,114 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $849,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2023 $955,000
05/04/2021 $645,000
04/05/2021 $645,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/07/2023 - D
04/25/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
05/04/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/05/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/12/2016 - D
08/18/2016 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/22/2008 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
06/24/2003 - R
Deed
06/11/2003 - D
06/24/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $64,549
Current property tax $54,064
Tax class
Market value $849,600
Assessed value $8,496
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $849,600 $8,496 759.752 $64,549 +14.62%
2025 $744,900 $7,449 756.022 $56,316 +21.03%
2024 $849,650 $6,546 710.802 $46,529 -17.98%
2023 $748,000 $7,480 758.412 $56,729 -15.68%
2022 $849,600 $8,496 791.856 $67,276 -13.20%

Permits for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,741
Median age 42.4
Average household income $207,920
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,613
Owner occupied units 96.0%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $755,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $671,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1812-1814 Merrick Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation