Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Rd  »  233 Merrick Rd

233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Merrick Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-4-374

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Current property tax $131,885

Lot & Building Information for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Building sqft 11,772
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.372
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,772 Retail multi occup C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,355 Retail store Central
01-01 5,417 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

How many square feet does 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 have?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 has a total of 11,772 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,735,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/02/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Deed
11/09/2010 - D
03/01/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $131,885
Tax class
Market value $1,735,900
Assessed value $17,359
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,735,900 $17,359 756.022 $131,238 +6.36%
2024 $1,735,820 $17,359 710.802 $123,388 -6.28%
2023 $1,735,900 $17,359 758.412 $131,653 -4.22%
2022 $1,735,900 $17,359 791.856 $137,458 -13.19%
2021 $1,882,300 $18,823 841.25 $158,348 -0.06%

Permits for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,172
Median age 41
Average household income $202,242
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 11,563
Owner occupied units 95.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $701,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Merrick Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.