Nassau County  »  11566  »  Florence St  »  6 Florence St

6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Florence Street, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-7-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Sale date 03/22/1993
Sale price $22,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,493

Lot & Building Information for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Building sqft 2,385
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.124
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

• • Improvements for 6 Florence Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Florence Street, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566?

6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572, the tax amount paid for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,799.

When was 6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/21/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/1993 $22,000

Title Documents for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/21/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed
03/22/1993 - D
04/29/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,800
Current property tax $14,493
Tax class
Market value $572,000
Assessed value $572
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,000 $579 3035.516 $17,576 -5.88%
2024 $595,000 $580 3219.657 $18,674 -7.63%
2023 $595,000 $595 3397.813 $20,217 -10.00%
2022 $595,000 $595 3775.361 $22,463 -16.84%
2021 $617,000 $617 4377.796 $27,011 +92.93%

Permits for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Florence Street, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Florence Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.17
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.21
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.21
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.56
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.99
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.16
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.50
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.51
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.61

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 0.99
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.16
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.50
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.67
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.69

Neighbors for 6 Florence Street, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 6 Florence Street, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2713 Colonial Ave, Merrick 1,276 04/19/2016
2695 Colonial Ave, Merrick 2,428 04/30/2021 $750,000
2689 Colonial Ave, Merrick 1,823 10/28/2003 $435,000
2643 Colonial Ave, Merrick 1,060 12/18/2017 $423,500
128 Beach Dr, Merrick 972 07/17/2023 $500,000
2686 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,800 03/04/2022
124 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,902 01/10/2012 $390,000
2699 Colonial Ave, Merrick 2,082 05/17/2022 $680,000
2647 Colonial Ave, Merrick 1,296 07/15/2024 $635,000
116 Beach Dr, Merrick 4,027 07/06/1999
1750 Florence St, Merrick 1,602 01/07/2020 $480,500
2704 Beach Dr, Merrick 941 09/06/2022 $400,000
104 Beach Dr, Merrick 2,025
100 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,962 02/28/2025 $825,000
96 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,455 12/03/2025 $625,000
65 Bernard St, Merrick 1,548 05/28/2024
17 Colonial Ave, Merrick 2,244 03/27/2006
2682 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,642 04/12/2019
92 Beach Dr, Merrick 1,322 09/21/2000 $215,000
2685 Colonial Ave, Merrick 1,738 12/17/2010 $330,000