Nassau County  »  11566  »  James St  »  1818 James St

1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1818 James Street, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-25-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Sale date 08/11/2005
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,756

Lot & Building Information for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Building sqft 1,902
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.264
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 1818 James Street, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1818 James Street, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1818 James Street, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566?

1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $667, the tax amount paid for 1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 is $20,756.

When was 1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 08/11/2005 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1818 James Street, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2005 $635,000

Title Documents for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/20/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/11/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1818 James Street, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,756
Tax class
Market value $667,000
Assessed value $667
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1818 James Street, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $667,000 $667 3035.516 $20,247 -5.72%
2024 $666,795 $667 3219.657 $21,475 -5.24%
2023 $667,000 $667 3397.813 $22,663 -10.00%
2022 $667,000 $667 3775.361 $25,182 -10.26%
2021 $641,000 $641 4377.796 $28,062 +63.37%

Permits for 1818 James Street, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1818 James Street, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1818 James Street, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1818 James Street, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.39
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.47
Merokee Day School NR Private PK-K 65 0.47
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.85
Birch School 8 Public PK, K-6 582 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.21
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.43
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 1.71
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 1.78
John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 1.83

Nearest high schools

Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.21
John F Kennedy High School 9 Public 9-12 1,043 1.42
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.43
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 1.83
Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 1.93

Neighbors for 1818 James Street, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1818 James Street, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1794 James St, Merrick 1,712 07/02/2018 $649,000
2856 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 2,396
1808 Echo Pl, Merrick 2,323 10/24/2006 $585,000
2857 Beach Dr, Merrick 2,391 03/11/2025
2872 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 2,503 12/22/2025 $975,000
1825 James St, Merrick 3,019 05/02/2007
2886 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 2,751 12/30/2010 $550,000
1812 James St, Merrick 2,030
1809 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,148 09/17/1998 $238,000
1803 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,715 10/26/2000 $430,000
1791 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 1,869 04/04/2024
1835 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,847 07/30/2007 $590,000
1825 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,227 01/07/2022 $700,000
1800 James St, Merrick 1,880 10/07/2025
2864 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 2,240 09/30/1996 $240,000
2840 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 3,321 08/31/2015 $760,000
2880 Rosebud Ave, Merrick 1,989 03/14/2023
1797 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,127 11/09/2021
1815 Cynthia Ln, Merrick 2,717 09/08/2017 $675,000
1806 James St, Merrick 1,794 01/27/2020 $595,000