Nassau County  »  11566  »  Lake End Rd  »  2000 Lake End Rd

2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-28-329

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Sale date 11/07/2025
Sale price $2,170,000
Tax class
Current property tax $31,056

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Building sqft 4,271
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.341
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1989 and has a total of 4,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $998, the tax amount paid for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $31,056.

When was 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/07/2025 for $2,170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2025 $2,170,000
05/29/1996 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/07/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/07/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/29/1996 - D
06/11/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,056
Tax class
Market value $998,000
Assessed value $998
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $994,000 $994 3035.516 $30,173 -10.32%
2024 $1,045,000 $1,045 3219.657 $33,645 -5.24%
2023 $1,045,000 $1,045 3397.813 $35,507 -10.00%
2022 $1,045,000 $1,045 3775.361 $39,453 -17.09%
2021 $1,087,000 $1,087 4377.796 $47,587 +101.58%

Permits for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Lake End Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norman J Levy Lakeside School 6 Public K-6 645 0.28