Miami-Dade County  »  1855 NE 2nd CT

1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Santa Barbara at Homestead
Parcel ID 1079170270040

Sales & Tax Overview for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,853

Lot & Building Information for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Building sqft 3,250
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

• • Improvements for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033?

1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,989, the tax amount paid for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 is $10,745.

When was 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $485,000
09/08/2016 $349,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Security Instrument 08/01/2051
07/23/2021 - D
08/02/2021 - R
Deed
05/11/2020 - D
05/12/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
08/23/2019 - D
08/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2049
09/08/2016 - D
09/08/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,745
Current property tax $9,853
Market value $512,989
Assessed value $512,989

Assessment History for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $512,989 $512,989 20.9465 $10,745 +1.14%
2024 $516,932 $501,024 20.9961 $10,625 +1.38%
2023 $512,078 $486,432 21.192 $10,480 +3.93%
2022 $472,265 $472,265 21.3515 $10,084 +44.24%
2021 $354,527 $300,297 22.0138 $6,991 +6.82%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1855 Ne 2nd Court, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.34
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.34
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.73
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.73
Gateway Environmental K-8 Learning Center 3 Public PK, K-8 1,355 0.84

Nearest middle schools