Miami-Dade County  »  24848 SW 116th Ave

24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Parcel ID 3060300031880

Sales & Tax Overview for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Sale date 05/24/2023
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,882

Lot & Building Information for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Building sqft 1,524
Building class Residential - Total Value: Townhouse (0410)
Acreage 0.042
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

• • Improvements for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032?

24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2016 and has a total of 1,524 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,000, the tax amount paid for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 is $5,502.

When was 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 05/24/2023 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2023 $390,000

Title Documents for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2053
05/24/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Deed
08/19/2021 - D
08/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,503
Current property tax $4,882
Market value $325,000
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,000 $325,000 16.9317 $5,503 +3.07%
2024 $315,000 $315,000 16.9487 $5,339 +13.64%
2023 $300,000 $259,600 17.0541 $4,698 +16.80%
2022 $236,000 $236,000 17.0433 $4,022 +16.55%
2021 $196,000 $196,000 17.6056 $3,451 +2.87%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$420,000
-10.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-8.4% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24848 Southwest 116th Avenue, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerville Advantage Academy 6 Charter K-5 457 0.40
Lovely Stars Academy 2 NR Private PK-4 67 0.53
Lovely Stars Academy 2 NR Private PK-4 67 0.53
South Prep Scholars Academy NR Charter K-5 64 0.55
Lovely Star Academy NR Private PK-4 55 0.91

Nearest middle schools