Nassau County  »  11561  »  Bath St  »  40 Bath St

40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Bath Street, Long Beach
Zip code 11561
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 60-12-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Sale date 06/17/2004
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $5,198

Lot & Building Information for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Building sqft 1,047
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.089
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561?

40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,047 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $548, the tax amount paid for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 is $11,127.

When was 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561 was last sold in 06/17/2004 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2004 $185,000

Title Documents for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/17/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed
05/25/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, NY 11561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,127
Current property tax $5,198
Tax class
Market value $548,000
Assessed value $548
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $547,000 $547 2019.981 $11,049 -3.39%
2024 $649,845 $537 2129.759 $11,437 -13.20%
2023 $583,000 $583 2260.077 $13,176 -20.01%
2022 $649,000 $649 2537.968 $16,471 -12.55%
2021 $639,000 $639 2947.632 $18,835 +53.78%

Permits for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$890,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
18% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 1.02
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 1.72
Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 1.91
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 2.56

Nearest middle schools

School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 2.56
Long Beach Middle School 6 Public 6-8 721 2.66
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.72
Hebrew Academy Of Long Beach NR Private 1-8 1,685 2.74

Nearest high schools

Long Beach Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,314 0.68
Harriet E Snow Community School NR Private 9-12 68 1.66
Harriet Eisman Community School NR Private 9-12 81 1.66
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 0 2.23
Torah High School Long Beach NR Private 9-12 156 2.24

Neighbors for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach

Here are the neighbors for 40 Bath Street, Long Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Bath St, Long Beach 3,470 09/29/2022 $5,100,000
270 Lido Blvd, Long Beach 2,819 12/09/2019
38 Bath St, Long Beach 2,734 10/12/2023
28 Buxton St, Long Beach 1,791
15 Allevard St, Long Beach 2,722 02/29/2000
22 Bath St, Long Beach 1,290 07/18/2013 $425,000
252 Lido Blvd, Long Beach 2,808 11/22/2013 $1,400,000
29 Bath St, Long Beach 3,216 08/01/2023 $1,850,000
28 Bath St, Long Beach 2,168
16 Allevard St, Long Beach 1,716 05/10/2021 $1,050,000
17 Bath St, Long Beach 2,296 10/10/2002 $13,695
33 Bath St, Long Beach 2,286 06/14/2012 $1,100,000
12 Bath St, Long Beach 2,450 01/16/2025 $125,000
12 Allevard St, Long Beach 1,380
57 Allevard St, Long Beach 2,382 01/10/2026
27 Bath St, Long Beach 1,762 05/06/2022 $800,000
47 Allevard St, Long Beach 2,445 10/16/2015 $1,375,000
41 Allevard St, Long Beach 1,938 07/12/2022
8 Allevard St, Long Beach 1,099