Nassau County  »  11569  »  Beech St  »  1 Beech St

1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout
Zip code 11569
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 61-5-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Sale date 03/21/2001
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,430

Lot & Building Information for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Building sqft 870
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.055
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Electric or solar

Other Property Data for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

• • Improvements for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569?

1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 was built in 1930 and has a total of 870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579, the tax amount paid for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 is $11,430.

When was 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 last sold?

1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569 was last sold in 01/17/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2001 $320,000

Title Documents for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/17/2020 - D
02/24/2020 - R
Deed
05/01/2019 - D
08/29/2019 - R
Deed
09/22/2015 - D
10/01/2015 - R
Deed
03/21/2001 - D
03/29/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, NY 11569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,430
Tax class
Market value $579,000
Assessed value $579
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,000 $579 1964.077 $11,372 -4.99%
2024 $579,000 $579 2067.334 $11,970 -9.35%
2023 $602,000 $602 2193.445 $13,205 -7.54%
2022 $579,000 $579 2466.664 $14,282 -13.34%
2021 $575,000 $575 2866.26 $16,481 +74.57%

Permits for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Beech Street, Point Lookout to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lido Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-5 508 0.38