Nassau County  »  11566  »  Richard Ave  »  1640 Richard Ave

1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-6-827

Sales & Tax Overview for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 05/02/2008
Sale price $878,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,012

Lot & Building Information for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 3,002
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 2007 and has a total of 3,002 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $807, the tax amount paid for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $23,998.

When was 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 05/02/2008 for $878,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2008 $878,500
02/15/2007 $360,000
08/16/2006 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/02/2008 - D
05/21/2008 - R
Deed
02/15/2007 - D
03/12/2007 - R
Deed
08/16/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $23,999
Current property tax $23,013
Tax class
Market value $807,000
Assessed value $807
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $793,000 $793 2896.038 $22,966 -5.84%
2024 $811,000 $798 3056.236 $24,389 -5.78%
2023 $811,000 $811 3191.72 $25,885 -9.87%
2022 $811,000 $811 3541.151 $28,719 -14.59%
2021 $810,000 $810 4151.404 $33,626 +77.31%

Permits for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.27
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.27
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.49
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.66
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.49
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.66
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.90
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.97

Nearest high schools

Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.27
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.90
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.01
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.10
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.15

Neighbors for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1640 Richard Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,326 05/29/1998
18 Maeder Ave, Merrick 1,361
25 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,580 09/26/2024 $999,999
29 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,240 11/30/2022
1574 Richard Ave, Merrick 3,155 09/18/2015 $800,000
1839 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,451 08/31/2023 $655,000
1590 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,400 07/02/2025 $1,275,000
1 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,872 08/29/2002 $298,700
1647 Maeder Ave, Merrick 2,513
21 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,776 05/08/2003 $383,000
5 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,400 12/04/2018 $570,000
1626 Richard Ave, Merrick 3,608 05/14/2009 $875,000
1588 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,400 10/05/2021 $870,000
1845 Camp Ave, Merrick 2,516 12/20/2006 $456,000
11 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,429 02/05/2005
1831 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,466 10/16/2017 $465,000
45 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,213 09/26/2025 $674,050
9 Richard Ave, Merrick 2,718 04/27/2007 $701,100
33 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,482 07/19/2019
1592 Richard Ave, Merrick 1,345 12/11/2000