Nassau County  »  11566  »  Fraser Ave  »  1512 Fraser Ave

1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-17-183

Sales & Tax Overview for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Tax class
Current property tax $12,187

Lot & Building Information for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,461
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,461 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $443, the tax amount paid for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $13,173.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,174
Current property tax $12,188
Tax class
Market value $443,000
Assessed value $443
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2896.038 $13,206 -3.76%
2024 $472,000 $449 3056.236 $13,722 -8.91%
2023 $472,000 $472 3191.72 $15,065 -9.87%
2022 $472,000 $472 3541.151 $16,714 -13.79%
2021 $467,000 $467 4151.404 $19,387 +90.09%

Permits for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.51
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.51
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.58
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.51
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.64
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.90
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 1.00

Nearest high schools

Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.55
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.77
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.02
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.03
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.23

Neighbors for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1512 Fraser Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Henry Rd, Merrick 1,205 09/10/2009 $365,000
69 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,151 08/01/2025 $200,738
59 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,848 09/07/1994 $210,000
1721 Henry Rd, Merrick 2,676 04/23/2015 $677,500
1712 William St, Merrick 1,386 09/20/2006 $455,000
1523 Northridge Ave, Merrick 2,457 10/30/2017 $650,000
63 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,252 08/26/2022
57 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,598 01/28/2010 $550,000
55 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,584 08/24/1995 $166,000
1711 Henry Rd, Merrick 2,780 05/15/2013 $735,000
61 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,109 10/19/2006 $420,000
74 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,404
1728 Henry Rd, Merrick 1,205 04/08/2023
60 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,291
1718 Henry Rd, Merrick 1,289
1733 Henry Rd, Merrick 1,386 06/22/2012
1720 William St, Merrick 2,559
241 William St, Merrick 1,218 11/09/2018 $430,000
1500 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,503 07/15/2020 $595,000
73 Fraser Ave, Merrick 1,690 10/21/2022 $789,000