Nassau County  »  11566  »  Camp Ave  »  1711 Camp Ave

1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-24-241

Sales & Tax Overview for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 04/14/2025
Sale price $685,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,660

Lot & Building Information for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,512
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1942
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district (See more on map)
School district North Merrick UFSD

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1942 and has a total of 1,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $493, the tax amount paid for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,660.

When was 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 04/14/2025 for $685,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2025 $685,000
11/25/2024 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2025 - R Other
(Partial release of mortgage)
04/14/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/14/2025 - D
04/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/25/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/25/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,661
Tax class
Market value $493,000
Assessed value $493
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,000 $493 2896.038 $14,277 -5.24%
2024 $493,837 $493 3056.236 $15,067 -4.24%
2023 $493,000 $493 3191.72 $15,735 -9.87%
2022 $493,000 $493 3541.151 $17,458 -12.39%
2021 $480,000 $480 4151.404 $19,927 +62.71%

Permits for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.53
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.53
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.62
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.65
Ulysses Byas Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 444 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.62
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.72
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.75
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.77
Roosevelt Children S Academy Charter School 5 Charter K-8 730 0.89

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.36
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 0.90
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.91
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.02
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.07

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Northridge Ave, Merrick 3,234 12/07/1995 $214,000
49 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,355 10/29/2001 $270,000
23 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,957 03/26/2005
1720 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,123 04/26/2002
1623 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,779 08/15/2019 $35,000
1590 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,235 08/20/2019 $470,000
1574 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,720 02/14/2014 $394,999
24 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,001
34 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,322
18 Clinton Ave, Merrick 2,487 08/30/2010 $300,000
600 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick 1,975
15 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,722 12/28/2001 $290,000
1582 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,500 08/26/2022
598 Meadowbrook Rd, Merrick 1,974 09/23/2003
1575 Northridge Ave, Merrick 2,565 09/25/2020
32 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,499 08/10/2022 $665,000
30 Northridge Ave, Merrick 1,567
17 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,737 06/06/2022
1709 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,386 09/15/2025 $380,000
11 Montague Ave, Merrick 1,205 09/30/2003 $365,000

Nearby ZIP Codes for 1711 Camp Avenue, Merrick

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report