Nassau County  »  11566  »  Alexander Ave  »  1 Alexander Ave

1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-44-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 04/30/2015
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,575

Lot & Building Information for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,759
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,759 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591, the tax amount paid for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $17,575.

When was 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/29/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2015 $575,000
05/24/2006 $635,000
09/14/2001 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/29/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/30/2015 - D
05/14/2015 - R
Deed
05/24/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed
02/02/2006 - D
03/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2001 - D
09/26/2001 - R
Deed
06/21/1994 - D
06/21/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,575
Tax class
Market value $591,000
Assessed value $591
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $591,000 $591 2973.811 $17,575 +2.69%
2025 $591,000 $591 2896.038 $17,116 -5.24%
2024 $591,576 $591 3056.236 $18,062 -4.24%
2023 $591,000 $591 3191.72 $18,863 -9.87%
2022 $591,000 $591 3541.151 $20,928 -12.33%

Permits for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.33
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.33
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.72
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.56
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.56
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.72
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.89
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.96

Nearest high schools

Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.21
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.89
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.07
Bundle of Joy Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.08
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.09

Neighbors for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1 Alexander Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1820 Camp Ave, Merrick 2,380 12/08/2009 $600,000
1833 Relyea Dr, Merrick 1,739 05/19/2006
1817 Relyea Dr, Merrick 1,505
1687 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 1,105 05/04/2023 $555,000
1673 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 1,365 07/10/2017 $445,000
1699 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 1,390 07/14/2021 $542,500
1826 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,365 10/18/1995
1682 St Johns Ave, Merrick 1,428 08/12/2004
1700 St Johns Ave, Merrick 2,041 11/19/2007
10 Alexander Ave, Merrick 2,969 09/30/2007 $150,000
1667 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 1,900 12/26/2014 $430,000
1676 Alexander Ave, Merrick 1,050 03/18/2013 $310,000
1681 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 1,105 08/13/2009 $368,000
1832 Camp Ave, Merrick 1,050 12/06/2018
1692 St Johns Ave, Merrick 3,108 10/10/2007 $775,000
1710 St Johns Ave, Merrick 1,105 06/16/2000 $255,000
1693 Amsterdam Ave, Merrick 2,088
1716 St Johns Ave, Merrick 2,135 11/07/2024
1673 Alexander Ave, Merrick 800 04/06/2023
1795 Relyea Dr, Merrick 1,506 07/20/2017 $510,000