2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick |
| Zip code | 11566 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 55-52-135 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
| Building sqft | 1,614 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.205 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Old Style |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Steam and vapor |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | North Merrick UFSD |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $485, the tax amount paid for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,549.
When was 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 12/26/2001 for $335,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/26/2001 | $335,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $14,550 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $485,000 |
| Assessed value | $485 |
Assessment History for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $488,000 | $488 | 2922.161 | $14,260 | -7.26% |
| 2024 | $508,000 | $499 | 3081.371 | $15,376 | -4.79% |
| 2023 | $502,000 | $502 | 3216.89 | $16,149 | -11.09% |
| 2022 | $508,000 | $508 | 3575.466 | $18,163 | -14.70% |
| 2021 | $508,000 | $508 | 4191.748 | $21,294 | +56.83% |
Permits for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.05 |
| Camp Avenue School | 8 | Public | PK, K-6 | 481 | 0.05 |
| Progressive School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-8 | 109 | 0.54 |
| Park Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 305 | 0.57 |
| Chatterton School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 436 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrick Avenue Middle School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 814 | 0.36 |
| Progressive School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-8 | 109 | 0.54 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 0.70 |
| Sacred Heart School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 233 | 0.77 |
| Grand Avenue Middle School | 8 | Public | 7-8 | 915 | 0.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanford H Calhoun High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,168 | 0.36 |
| Grace Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 168 | 0.70 |
| Wellington C Mepham High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 1,260 | 0.72 |
| Merokee Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.04 | |
| Roosevelt High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,075 | 1.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick
Here are the neighbors for 2000 Camp Avenue, Merrick.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 361-385 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 13,220 | 04/27/2021 | |
| 389 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 2,992 | 12/05/2024 | $1,125,000 |
| 1994 Camp Ave, Merrick | 2,017 | 10/05/2010 | $395,000 |
| 1798 Thomas St, Merrick | 1,850 | 05/09/2007 | |
| 3 Johnson St, Merrick | 1,175 | 06/26/2007 | |
| 329 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 1,647 | 12/07/2016 | $3,100,000 |
| 1792 Thomas St, Merrick | 1,125 | 05/01/2015 | $383,000 |
| 1723 Washington Dr, Merrick | 970 | 09/29/2014 | |
| 15 Washington Dr, Merrick | 1,435 | 09/15/2025 | |
| 2001 Garfield St, Merrick | 1,820 | 10/09/2003 | |
| 33 Washington Dr, Merrick | 1,271 | 07/02/2014 | $385,000 |
| 1803 Thomas St, Merrick | 1,832 | 07/13/2009 | $368,000 |
| 392 Merrick Ave, East Meadow | 2,116 | ||
| 393 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 1,600 | 08/04/2021 | $350,000 |
| 1809 Thomas St, Merrick | 2,052 | ||
| 11 Camp Ave, Merrick | 1,596 | 12/14/2000 | $259,400 |
| 395 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 800 | ||
| 2 Garfield St, Merrick | 1,232 | 02/18/2022 | $380,000 |
| 7 Johnson St, Merrick | 739 | ||
| 391 Merrick Ave, Merrick | 1,560 | 09/22/2020 |