Nassau County  »  11566  »  Bushwick Ave  »  1810 Bushwick Ave

1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 55-79-838

Sales & Tax Overview for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 06/12/2023
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,608

Lot & Building Information for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 2,865
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $696, the tax amount paid for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $20,697.

When was 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 06/12/2023 for $870,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2023 $870,000
08/11/2020 $286,575
01/28/2002 $172,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/31/2025 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/12/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Deed
06/12/2023 - D
07/24/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Purchase money mortgage)
02/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/01/2022 - D
02/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
10/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/11/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed
08/11/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,698
Current property tax $20,609
Tax class
Market value $696,000
Assessed value $696
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $696,000 $696 2973.811 $20,698 +2.69%
2025 $696,000 $696 2896.038 $20,156 -5.24%
2024 $695,800 $696 3056.236 $21,271 -4.24%
2023 $696,000 $696 3191.72 $22,214 -15.23%
2022 $740,000 $740 3541.151 $26,205 -12.21%

Permits for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1810 Bushwick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.47