Nassau County  »  11566  »  Merrick Ave  »  1391 Merrick Ave

1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-7-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Sale date 06/08/2017
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,430

Lot & Building Information for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Building sqft 1,542
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1931
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566?

1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,542 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425, the tax amount paid for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 is $12,638.

When was 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold?

1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2017 $410,000

Title Documents for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/27/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/05/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/01/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Deed
06/08/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,639
Current property tax $12,431
Tax class
Market value $425,000
Assessed value $425
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,000 $425 2896.038 $12,308 -5.24%
2024 $425,000 $425 3056.236 $12,989 -4.24%
2023 $425,000 $425 3191.72 $13,565 -9.87%
2022 $425,000 $425 3541.151 $15,050 -12.01%
2021 $412,000 $412 4151.404 $17,104 +52.66%

Permits for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.07
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.15
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.15
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.56
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.07
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.15
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.89
Roosevelt Middle School 5 Public 7-8 455 0.92
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.97

Nearest high schools

Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.80
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.04
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 1.06
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.32
Community Academic Prep NR Private K-10 16 1.44

Neighbors for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1391 Merrick Avenue, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Oak CT, Merrick 1,580 10/25/2017
14 Oak CT, Merrick 1,703 06/09/2015 $489,000
1375 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,620 05/27/2015 $460,000
640 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,472 12/14/2020 $610,000
1400 Oak CT, Merrick 1,238 10/17/2007 $470,000
1361 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,690 09/25/2015 $372,000
13 Oak CT, Merrick 1,408 10/06/1997 $186,000
1385 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,699 09/20/2012 $385,000
20 Orchard St, Merrick 1,692 10/21/2013 $615,000
1976 Orchard St, Merrick 1,741 10/01/2018
15 Cedar St, Merrick 1,867
10 Cedar St, Merrick 1,243 05/10/2022
11 Cedar St, Merrick 1,180 06/14/2000
644 Merrick Ave, Merrick 1,367 02/06/2019 $433,000
18 Oak CT, Merrick 1,608 01/16/2024 $935,000
1929 Orchard St, Merrick 2,126 03/23/2004
1352 Little Whaleneck Rd, Merrick 1,891 12/30/1996 $145,000
14 Cedar St, Merrick 1,791 08/10/2004 $455,000
9 Oak CT, Merrick 1,354 07/15/2002 $80,000
1954 Orchard St, Merrick 1,230