Nassau County  »  11566  »  Little Whaleneck Rd  »  1439 Little Whaleneck Rd

1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-22-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $655,220
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,147

Lot & Building Information for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Building sqft 2,030
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.175
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543, the tax amount paid for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $16,147.

When was 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 03/15/2019 for $655,220.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $655,220
03/30/2011 $540,000
07/26/2004 $595,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/11/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/15/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Deed
03/15/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Deed
03/15/2019 - D
04/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/30/2011 - D
04/27/2011 - R
Deed
07/26/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed
05/16/2002 - D
05/31/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,148
Tax class
Market value $543,000
Assessed value $543
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $553,000 $553 2896.038 $16,015 -12.37%
2024 $622,000 $598 3056.236 $18,276 -6.89%
2023 $615,000 $615 3191.72 $19,629 -10.88%
2022 $622,000 $622 3541.151 $22,026 -18.12%
2021 $648,000 $648 4151.404 $26,901 +95.85%

Permits for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1439 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.05