New York City  »  11217  »  Plaza St W  »  5 Plaza St W

5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Plaza St W
Secondary address 7 8th Ave
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01060-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/15/2021
Purchase price $3,620,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,262

Lot & Building Information for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,817
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 96.92 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 5,184
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 72 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1890
Frontage(s) 8 Avenue (wide)
Plaza St West (wide)
St Johns Place (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.40 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7 8th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11217

About 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1890 and has a total of 5,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,040, the tax amount paid for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $28,262. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $28,262.

When was 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 04/15/2021 for $3,620,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2021 $3,620,000
03/09/2015 $3,945,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021041800065002)
04/15/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed
(2021041800065001)
11/19/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Deed
(2021010600379001)
08/31/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100300539004)
10/01/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Deed
(2015100900505001)
03/26/2015 - D
04/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015033000054001)
03/09/2015 - D
03/27/2015 - R
Deed
(2015031901207001)
07/26/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011081201151002)
07/25/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011081201151003)
07/22/2011 - D
08/26/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011081201151001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $28,262
Estimated property tax: $28,262
Tax assessor's market value: $7,734,000
Assessed value: $464,040

Assessment History for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,734,000 $464,040 $142,430 19.843% $28,262 $28,262 -0.46%
2024/25 $6,109,000 $366,540 $141,359 20.085% $28,392 $28,392 +6.00%
2023/24 $5,399,000 $323,940 $133,358 20.085% $26,785 $26,785 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,245,000 $314,700 $125,810 20.309% $25,551 $25,551 +7.84%
2021/22 $5,752,000 $345,120 $118,692 19.963% $23,694 $23,694 -5.14%

Permits for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/14/2023 Alteration
04/10/2023 Alteration
04/10/2023 Alteration
03/30/2023 Alteration
05/11/2019 Alteration
05/14/2018 Alteration
04/20/2015 Alteration type 2
01/25/1995 Alteration type 1
10/06/1994 Alteration type 1
07/25/1994 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 5 Plaza St W, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Plaza Street West at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3