Nassau County  »  11566  »  Little Whaleneck Rd  »  1557 Little Whaleneck Rd

1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-56-693

Sales & Tax Overview for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,162

Lot & Building Information for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.123
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566?

1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409, the tax amount paid for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 is $12,162.

When was 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $500,000
05/09/2017 $225,000
11/25/2003 $361,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Deed
10/29/2021 - D
11/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/28/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/09/2017 - D
05/31/2017 - R
Deed
11/25/2003 - D
03/02/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,163
Tax class
Market value $409,000
Assessed value $409
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,000 $443 2896.038 $12,829 -5.24%
2024 $443,000 $443 3056.236 $13,539 -2.93%
2023 $437,000 $437 3191.72 $13,948 -11.09%
2022 $443,000 $443 3541.151 $15,687 -14.70%
2021 $443,000 $443 4151.404 $18,391 +122.55%

Permits for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.25
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.25
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.25
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.47
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.25
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.47
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.66
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.00
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.10

Nearest high schools

Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.57
Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.80
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 1.00
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.24
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.32

Neighbors for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1557 Little Whaleneck Road, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1632 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,313 11/19/2025
1566 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,165
2000 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,943 04/22/2020 $605,000
2162 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,559 05/21/2018
2134 Decker Ave, Merrick 2,748 07/12/2022 $715,000
127 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,245 11/16/2021 $465,000
2006 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,931 07/25/2003 $429,000
2156 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,724 12/26/2006 $625,000
1659 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,050 08/14/2009
1610 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,225
1990 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,075 03/05/2018
2142 Decker Ave, Merrick 3,151 05/10/2001 $250,000
2159 Grove St, Merrick 2,155 12/20/1996 $282,000
1588 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,165 07/26/2012
2165 Grove St, Merrick 2,255 07/02/2009 $550,000
1654 Wesley Ave, Merrick 1,165 10/16/2020 $510,000
2150 Decker Ave, Merrick 3,257 02/25/2019
2012 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,559
2126 Decker Ave, Merrick 2,200 11/29/2021 $879,000
2128 Decker Ave, Merrick 1,342 01/27/2012 $325,000