Nassau County  »  11566  »  East Dr  »  1641 East Dr

1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1641 East Drive, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-60-499

Sales & Tax Overview for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Sale date 07/14/2023
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,928

Lot & Building Information for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Building sqft 2,113
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.135
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1641 East Drive, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1641 East Drive, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566?

1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,113 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $502, the tax amount paid for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 is $14,928.

When was 1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 07/14/2023 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $760,000

Title Documents for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/14/2023 - D
07/26/2023 - R
Deed
06/20/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,929
Tax class
Market value $502,000
Assessed value $502
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $502,000 $502 2973.811 $14,929 -2.37%
2025 $528,000 $528 2896.038 $15,291 -4.88%
2024 $575,000 $526 3056.236 $16,076 -12.40%
2023 $575,000 $575 3191.72 $18,352 -9.87%
2022 $575,000 $575 3541.151 $20,362 -11.94%

Permits for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1641 East Drive, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1641 East Drive, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 5 Public K-6 305 0.21
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.35
Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.35
Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.54
Newbridge Road School 7 Public K-6 330 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Progressive School of Long Island NR Private K-8 109 0.54
Merrick Avenue Middle School 9 Public 7-8 814 0.58
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK, K-8 233 0.76
Grand Avenue Middle School 8 Public 7-8 915 0.81
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.86

Nearest high schools

Wellington C Mepham High School 9 Public 9-12 1,260 0.46
Sanford H Calhoun High School 9 Public 9-12 1,168 0.72
Grace Christian Academy NR Private K-12 168 0.86
Merokee Day School NR Private 0 1.10
Roosevelt High School 3 Public 9-12 1,075 1.59

Neighbors for 1641 East Drive, Merrick

Here are the neighbors for 1641 East Drive, Merrick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2160 Marvin Pl, Merrick 1,384 08/16/2022 $664,000
1627 East Dr, Merrick 2,074 07/31/1997 $225,000
2158 Grove St, Merrick 1,667 07/10/2025 $970,000
1621 East Dr, Merrick 1,954 07/01/2005 $530,000
2168 Marvin Pl, Merrick 1,360 06/07/2004 $485,000
2163 Benefit St, Merrick 1,714 03/18/2019 $610,000
1585 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 1,713 04/28/2022 $95,646
1633 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 2,256 02/17/1999 $225,000
1637 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 3,128 07/15/2020 $850,000
1612 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 1,974 04/16/2007 $480,000
1650 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 1,220 08/18/2003 $340,000
1595 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 2,530 06/10/2015 $200,000
2172 Grove St, Merrick 1,056 04/05/2017
1643 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 3,014 01/25/2006 $150,000
1628 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 2,177 08/08/2008 $562,500
1636 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 1,616
2193 Benefit St, Merrick 1,341 02/03/2022 $645,000
2166 Grove St, Merrick 1,067 08/18/2021
1617 Hendrickson Ave, Merrick 1,961 07/29/2005 $695,000
1635 East Dr, Merrick 2,005 01/11/2018 $585,000