Nassau County  »  11566  »  Woodland Ter  »  1 Woodland Ter

1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick
Zip code 11566
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-72-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Sale date 11/01/2018
Sale price $662,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,664

Lot & Building Information for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Building sqft 2,319
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

• • Improvements for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566?

1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,319 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609, the tax amount paid for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 is $18,110.

When was 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566 was last sold in 11/01/2018 for $662,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2018 $662,500
10/06/2017 $380,000
08/13/2004 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/29/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/06/2021 - D
07/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/24/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
04/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/01/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed
11/01/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/14/2018 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
10/06/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, NY 11566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,111
Current property tax $17,664
Tax class
Market value $609,000
Assessed value $609
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $609,000 $609 2973.811 $18,111 +1.35%
2025 $617,000 $617 2896.038 $17,869 -8.93%
2024 $673,883 $642 3056.236 $19,621 -6.43%
2023 $657,000 $657 3191.72 $20,970 -12.14%
2022 $674,000 $674 3541.151 $23,867 -12.23%

Permits for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Woodland Terrace, Merrick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Avenue School 8 Public PK, K-6 481 0.37