Nassau County  »  74 Marina Rd

74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Marina Road, Island Park
Zip code 11558
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Island Park
Parcel ID 43-4-127

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Sale date 12/22/1998
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,417

Lot & Building Information for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Building sqft 2,342
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.184
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

• • Improvements for 74 Marina Road, Island Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Marina Road, Island Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558?

74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567, the tax amount paid for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 is $12,417.

When was 74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was last sold in 12/22/1998 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/1998 $150,000

Title Documents for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/29/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/31/2020 - D
05/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
11/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/22/1998 - D
12/28/1998 - R
Deed
10/30/1996 - D
02/03/1997 - R
Deed
04/19/1996 - D
05/06/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, NY 11558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,418
Tax class
Market value $567,000
Assessed value $567
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,000 $567 2141.447 $12,142 +0.94%
2024 $567,829 $567 2121.484 $12,029 +2.41%
2023 $567,000 $567 2071.576 $11,746 -1.85%
2022 $567,000 $567 2110.729 $11,968 -7.14%
2021 $539,000 $539 2391.077 $12,888 +3.97%

Permits for 74 Marina Road, Island Park

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Marina Road, Island Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Marina Road, Island Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 0.30
Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 0.64
East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 1.32
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 1.55

Nearest middle schools

School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.54
Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.22