Nassau County  »  528 Long Beach Rd

528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park
Zip code 11558
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Island Park
Parcel ID 43-9-182

Sales & Tax Overview for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Sale date 05/15/2003
Sale price $259,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $7,971

Lot & Building Information for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Building sqft 1,457
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.069
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

• • Improvements for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558?

528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,457 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $364, the tax amount paid for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 is $7,971.

When was 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was last sold in 05/15/2003 for $259,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2003 $259,000
04/30/1998 $138,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/12/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/15/2003 - D
07/22/2003 - R
Deed
04/30/1998 - D
05/12/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Access detailed property tax data for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, NY 11558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $7,972
Tax class
Market value $364,000
Assessed value $364
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,000 $364 2141.447 $7,795 +0.94%
2024 $363,452 $364 2121.484 $7,722 +2.41%
2023 $364,000 $364 2071.576 $7,541 -1.85%
2022 $364,000 $364 2110.729 $7,683 -6.86%
2021 $345,000 $345 2391.077 $8,249 +26.96%

Permits for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park

The complete history of permits filed for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 528 Long Beach Road, Island Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 0.34
Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 0.77
East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 1.43
School 9e Boardman Elementary School 6 Public 1-6 315 1.43

Nearest middle schools

School 9m Oceanside Middle School 7 Public 7-8 817 1.43