Nassau County  »  199 Radcliff Rd

199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park
Zip code 11558
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Island Park
Parcel ID 43-11-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Sale date 02/07/2024
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,577

Lot & Building Information for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Building sqft 2,236
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

• • Improvements for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558?

199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483, the tax amount paid for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 is $10,577.

When was 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558 was last sold in 02/07/2024 for $840,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/07/2024 $840,000
05/05/2006 $540,000
08/01/2005 $440,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/25/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/07/2024 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Deed
02/07/2024 - D
03/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/07/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/05/2006 - D
05/17/2006 - R
Deed
08/01/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Access detailed property tax data for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, NY 11558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,578
Tax class
Market value $483,000
Assessed value $483
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $483,000 $483 2190.048 $10,578 +2.27%
2025 $483,000 $483 2141.447 $10,343 +0.94%
2024 $483,551 $483 2121.484 $10,247 +2.41%
2023 $483,000 $483 2071.576 $10,006 -1.85%
2022 $483,000 $483 2110.729 $10,195 -7.11%

Permits for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park

The complete history of permits filed for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 199 Radcliff Road, Island Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Francis X Hegarty Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 415 0.27
Island Park Lincoln Orens Middle School 6 Public 5-8 271 0.57
East Elementary School 7 Public K-5 312 1.16
Lindell Boulevard School 7 Public K-5 372 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Hebrew Academy of Long Beach NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.82
Hebrew Academy Of Long Beach NR Private 1-8 1,685 1.84