Nassau County  »  4140 Austin Blvd

4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park
Zip code 11558
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 43-64-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Sale date 01/16/2007
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,022

Lot & Building Information for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Building sqft 16,120
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.635
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,120 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 15,280 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf
02-02 840 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

• • Improvements for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

How many sq. ft. does 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558 has a total of 16,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558?

4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $849,400.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

No photo available
4140 Austin Blvd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 12/18/2024
Last updated 04/03/2026
Lot size 0.63 Acre

Ceiling Height: 10’ – 13 6”’ ±
Drive-ins: 6
Heat: Gas
Sewered: Yes

Fully leased industrial building available for sale Unit sq ft ± A 3000 B 1800 C 2200 D 2400 E 1200 F 1625 G 3125 H 100

View Listing

Brokers

Mark Timpone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
4140 Austin Blvd
4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2007 $1,050,000

Title Documents for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/16/2007 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Access detailed property tax data for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, NY 11558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $48,404
Current property tax $48,022
Tax class
Market value $849,400
Assessed value $8,494
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $849,400 $8,494 569.863 $48,404 +2.80%
2025 $841,100 $8,411 559.828 $47,087 +0.56%
2024 $1,240,410 $9,220 514.356 $46,827 -5.24%
2023 $981,300 $9,813 523.942 $49,418 -22.72%
2022 $1,240,500 $12,405 515.472 $63,944 +17.33%

Permits for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park

The complete history of permits filed for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,454
Median age 44.1
Average household income $137,674
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 3,259
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $615,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $685,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4140 Austin Boulevard, Island Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)