New York City  »  11215  »  President St  »  842 President St

842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 842 President Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01067-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $21,036

Lot & Building Information for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,033
Lot dimensions 20.33 ft x 100 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 5,360
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) President Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 7 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 842 President Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1905 and has a total of 5,360 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $474,660, the tax amount paid for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $20,181. For the next year, the tax amount for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $21,036.

When was 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold?

842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 03/06/1989.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2011 - D
01/24/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011101217001)
01/16/2004 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004031501498001)
04/18/2003 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004031501498004)
04/18/2003 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004031501498003)
12/17/2002 - D
04/26/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2004031501498002)
09/17/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3880005343988)
02/15/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3670004154667)
02/15/1994 - R Mortgage
(3450004154445)
02/15/1994 - R Agreement
(3310004153931)
02/02/1993 - R Mortgage
(3160001746816)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,181
Estimated property tax: $21,036
Tax assessor's market value: $7,911,000
Assessed value: $474,660

Assessment History for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,911,000 $474,660 $101,705 19.843% $20,181 $20,181 +2.86%
2024/25 $6,249,000 $374,940 $97,690 20.085% $19,621 $19,621 +3.71%
2023/24 $6,297,000 $377,820 $94,193 20.085% $18,919 $18,919 +4.83%
2022/23 $5,433,000 $325,980 $88,862 20.309% $18,047 $18,047 +2.32%
2021/22 $5,645,000 $338,700 $88,346 19.963% $17,637 $17,637 -1.12%

Permits for 842 President Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 842 President Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/05/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 842 President Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Plaza Street West at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.242
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 7 Av/Union St
Line B67
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)