Nassau County  »  11590  »  Poplar St  »  20 Poplar St

20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Poplar Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-90-108

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Sale date 01/25/2013
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,102

Lot & Building Information for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Building sqft 1,628
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374, the tax amount paid for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $11,102.

When was 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 01/25/2013 for $325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2013 $325,000
01/16/1996 $173,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/18/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/04/2020 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/25/2013 - D
02/06/2013 - R
Deed
08/02/2010 - D
08/19/2010 - R
Deed
01/16/1996 - D
01/25/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,103
Tax class
Market value $374,000
Assessed value $374
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $374,000 $374 2968.612 $11,103 -1.23%
2025 $386,000 $386 2912.045 $11,240 -10.37%
2024 $396,000 $396 3167.018 $12,541 -7.97%
2023 $396,000 $396 3441.152 $13,627 -10.67%
2022 $396,000 $396 3852.221 $15,255 -25.40%

Permits for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Poplar Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 0.13
Drexel Avenue School 4 Public 1-5 522 0.32
Cherry Lane School NR Public K-2 277 0.55
Rushmore Avenue School 7 Public 3-6 401 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Carle Place Middle Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 598 0.53
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.84