36 Barrington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 36 Barrington Street, Westbury |
| Zip code | 11590 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 10-91-60 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,202 |
Lot & Building Information for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
| Building sqft | 1,353 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.138 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Ranch |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Westbury UFSD |
Other Property Data for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
- • Improvements for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
36 Barrington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,353 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $376, the tax amount paid for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $10,920.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
Access detailed property tax data for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $10,921 |
| Current property tax | $10,202 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $376,000 |
| Assessed value | $376 |
Assessment History for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $376,000 | $376 | 2904.434 | $10,921 | +2.79% |
| 2025 | $376,000 | $376 | 2825.502 | $10,624 | -15.32% |
| 2024 | $376,666 | $376 | 3336.67 | $12,546 | +0.38% |
| 2023 | $376,000 | $376 | 3324.054 | $12,498 | -9.94% |
| 2022 | $374,000 | $374 | 3710.501 | $13,877 | -7.65% |
Permits for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury
The complete history of permits filed for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Barrington Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Street School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 433 | 0.39 |
| Long Island Montessori School | NR | Private | K | 5 | 0.60 |
| Park Avenue School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 556 | 0.87 |
| Bowling Green School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 898 | 0.93 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 637 | 0.54 |