Nassau County  »  11590  »  Post Ave  »  149-151 Post Ave

149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Westbury
Parcel ID 10-99-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Current property tax $33,938

Lot & Building Information for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 5,865
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1906
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,865 Apartments - garden C 1906 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,768 Support area
01-01 561 Retail store Central
01-01 1,768 Retail store Central
02-03 3,536 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1906 and has a total of 5,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,947, the tax amount paid for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 is $33,938.

When was 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 09/12/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/12/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
03/16/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $33,938
Tax class
Market value $694,700
Assessed value $6,947
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $694,700 $6,947 488.533 $33,938 +2.85%
2025 $694,700 $6,947 474.987 $32,997 +0.73%
2024 $694,770 $6,947 478.287 $32,758 -0.19%
2023 $694,700 $6,947 518.055 $32,819 -18.42%
2022 $694,700 $6,947 579.082 $40,229 -13.85%

Permits for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 149-151 Post Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
199 Post Ave, Westbury 5,616 01/08/2020 $1,200,000
206 Butler St, Westbury 1,453 10/07/2014
226 Butler St, Westbury 5,994
200 Orchard St, Westbury 1,629 01/21/2021
212 Orchard St, Westbury 1,625 02/11/2016
175-185 A Post Ave, Westbury 14,560
169 Butler St, Westbury 1,790 11/14/2017 $376,500
176 Maple Ave, Westbury 4,090 12/08/2025
210 Butler St, Westbury 1,348 05/31/2004
212 Butler St, Westbury 1,348 05/31/2004
220 Butler St, Westbury 2,704 04/10/2012 $325,000
191 Post Ave, Westbury 3,774 01/30/2026 $1,060,000
174 Henry St, Westbury 1,413 11/29/2022
193 Post Ave, Westbury 4,290 01/30/2026 $1,590,000
192 Maple Ave, Westbury 1,054 09/10/2024 $330,000
242 Butler St, Westbury 21,695 05/21/2002
210 Orchard St, Westbury 2,900 03/21/2026
200 Butler St, Westbury 1,479 10/31/2014
170 Maple Ave, Westbury 4,092 09/24/2020 $705,000
175-185 A Maple Ave, Westbury 04/25/2023 $415,000