New York City  »  11215  »  Carroll St  »  776 Carroll St

776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 776 Carroll Street
Neighborhood Park Slope
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01069-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,128

Lot & Building Information for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,450
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 87 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 3,560
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Carroll Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 7 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,420, the tax amount paid for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $12,385. For the next year, the tax amount for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $13,128.

When was 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold?

776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 02/03/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024102800023001)
01/15/2014 - D
01/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014011700330001)
12/23/2013 - D
01/16/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014010700647001)
05/21/2003 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2003041800200003)
05/21/2003 - R Agreement
(2003041800200002)
03/27/2003 - D
05/21/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003041800200001)
10/20/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3840006852084)
02/18/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3560005518356)
02/18/1997 - R Mortgage
(3090005521509)
02/03/1997 - D
02/18/1997 - R
Deed
(3990005521499)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,385
Estimated property tax: $13,128
Tax assessor's market value: $3,557,000
Assessed value: $213,420

Assessment History for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,557,000 $213,420 $62,416 19.843% $12,385 $12,385 +4.69%
2024/25 $4,185,000 $251,100 $58,903 20.085% $11,831 $11,831 +0.24%
2023/24 $4,588,000 $275,280 $58,762 20.085% $11,802 $11,802 +4.78%
2022/23 $4,066,000 $243,960 $55,464 20.309% $11,264 $11,264 +2.35%
2021/22 $3,726,000 $223,560 $55,133 19.963% $11,006 $11,006 +0.55%

Permits for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/30/2019 Alteration
10/23/2019 Alteration
08/02/2012 Alteration type 2
10/13/1999 Alteration type 1
11/14/1996 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Park Slope Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Slope so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Slope and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,488,000
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,318
-4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Plaza Street West at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.297
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 7 Av/Garfield Pl
Line B67
Distance (miles) 0.046

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 321 William Penn 9 Yes Public K-5 1,216 0.15
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.12
St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.12
Berkeley Carroll Elementary School NR No Private PK-12 940 0.13

Nearest middle schools

St Francis Xavier School NR No Private PK-8 175 0.12
Berkeley Carroll School NR No Private PK-12 977 0.22
Park Slope Collegiate 4 No Public 6-12 577 0.28
Poly Prep Lower School NR No Private 0 0.29

Nearest high schools

Berkeley Carroll School NR No Private PK-12 977 0.22
John Jay School for Law 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.28
Park Slope Collegiate 4 No Public 6-12 577 0.28
Cyberarts Studio Academy 2 No Public 9-12 298 0.28

Neighbors for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 776 Carroll Street, Brooklyn, NY 11215.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 3,240 11/12/1999
127 7th Ave, Brooklyn 7,362
153 7th Ave, Brooklyn 4,641 02/23/2017 $4,200,000
10 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 4,524 08/08/2025 $5,350,000
782 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,560 02/21/2023
8 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 4,524 06/10/2014 $3,650,000
12 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 3,316 03/26/2025 $551,000
14 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 3,240 07/23/2015 $750,000
18 Polhemus Pl, Brooklyn 3,080 08/26/2025
151 7th Ave, Brooklyn 4,596 11/13/2006
778 Carroll St, Brooklyn 2,436 11/26/2012
131 7th Ave, Brooklyn 3,780 07/06/2012
141 7th Ave, Brooklyn 3,780 12/23/2014
133 7th Ave, Brooklyn 3,780 12/22/2017 $3,750,000
139 7th Ave, Brooklyn 4,278 06/05/1991
784 Carroll St, Brooklyn 6,194 07/16/1987
147 7th Ave, Brooklyn 3,780 09/23/2024 $3,200,000
149 7th Ave, Brooklyn 3,544 06/16/2014
780 Carroll St, Brooklyn 3,560 01/08/1999
143 7th Ave, Brooklyn 4,470 01/15/1974