Nassau County  »  11590  »  Wright St  »  254 Wright St

254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 254 Wright Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-16-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Sale date 08/21/2003
Sale price $304,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,547

Lot & Building Information for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 254 Wright Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 254 Wright Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369, the tax amount paid for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $11,547.

When was 254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/21/2003 for $304,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2003 $304,000

Title Documents for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/21/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/04/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/21/2003 - D
09/25/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,548
Tax class
Market value $369,000
Assessed value $369
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $369,000 $369 3129.524 $11,548 -0.91%
2025 $380,000 $380 3066.815 $11,654 -7.60%
2024 $385,000 $378 3336.67 $12,613 -10.04%
2023 $385,000 $385 3641.468 $14,020 -10.88%
2022 $385,000 $385 4086.145 $15,732 -11.90%

Permits for 254 Wright Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 254 Wright Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 254 Wright Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 254 Wright Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.38
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.38
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.56
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.70
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.61
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.94