Nassau County  »  11590  »  Roman Ave  »  720 Roman Ave

720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-18-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Sale date 08/19/2005
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,401

Lot & Building Information for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 3,220
Building class 4-6 Family Apartments (411.22)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1935
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,220 Apartments-4 to 6 units D 1935 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 800 Support area
B1-B1 880 Support area
01-01 880 Apt 4 to 6 units
01-01 800 Apt 4 to 6 units
02-02 880 Apt 4 to 6 units

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1935 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,843, the tax amount paid for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 is $24,051.

When was 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/19/2005 for $670,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2005 $670,000

Title Documents for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/19/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,052
Current property tax $25,402
Tax class
Market value $384,300
Assessed value $3,843
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $384,300 $3,843 625.852 $24,052 +4.04%
2025 $384,300 $3,843 601.552 $23,118 +7.81%
2024 $384,330 $3,843 557.988 $21,443 -9.22%
2023 $384,300 $3,843 614.636 $23,620 -9.23%
2022 $384,300 $3,843 677.138 $26,022 -16.29%

Permits for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 47,599
Median age 42.3
Average household income $189,375
Family households 71.9%
Occupied housing units 15,255
Owner occupied units 76.7%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $630,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 720 Roman Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
259 Siegel St, Westbury 1,608