809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 809 Broadway, Westbury |
| Zip code | 11590 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | North Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 11-20-21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Broadway, Westbury
Lot & Building Information for 809 Broadway, Westbury
| Building sqft | 880 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Bungalow,Cottage |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Unfinished |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Westbury UFSD |
Other Property Data for 809 Broadway, Westbury
- • Improvements for 809 Broadway, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 809 Broadway, Westbury
809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1924 and has a total of 880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $278, the tax amount paid for 809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 is $8,700.
When was 809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 12/22/2022 for $370,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 809 Broadway, Westbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Broadway, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 809 Broadway, Westbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 809 Broadway, Westbury
Access detailed property tax data for 809 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $8,700 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $278,000 |
| Assessed value | $278 |
Assessment History for 809 Broadway, Westbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Broadway, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $278,000 | $278 | 3129.524 | $8,700 | +2.04% |
| 2025 | $278,000 | $278 | 3066.815 | $8,526 | -8.09% |
| 2024 | $277,818 | $278 | 3336.67 | $9,276 | -8.37% |
| 2023 | $278,000 | $278 | 3641.468 | $10,123 | -10.88% |
| 2022 | $278,000 | $278 | 4086.145 | $11,359 | -10.18% |
Permits for 809 Broadway, Westbury
The complete history of permits filed for 809 Broadway, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Broadway, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Broadway, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dryden Street School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 433 | 0.52 |
| Park Avenue School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 556 | 0.55 |
| Powells Lane School | 5 | Public | 1-5 | 486 | 0.67 |
| Westbury Friends School | NR | Private | PK-2 | 45 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westbury Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,053 | 0.81 |
| Clarke Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 637 | 0.83 |