Nassau County  »  11590  »  Broadway  »  1019 Broadway

1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1019 Broadway, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-30-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $232,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,234

Lot & Building Information for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Building sqft 1,560
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

• • Improvements for 1019 Broadway, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1019 Broadway, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590?

1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359, the tax amount paid for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 is $11,234.

When was 1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 08/08/2019 for $232,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $232,500

Title Documents for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/10/2025 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
11/18/2025 - D
12/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/16/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/10/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/08/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Deed
08/08/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,235
Tax class
Market value $359,000
Assessed value $359
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $359,000 $359 3129.524 $11,235 +93.83%
2025 $189,000 $189 3066.815 $5,796 -8.09%
2024 $188,333 $189 3336.67 $6,306 -39.66%
2023 $287,000 $287 3641.468 $10,451 -5.62%
2022 $271,000 $271 4086.145 $11,073 -28.07%

Permits for 1019 Broadway, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1019 Broadway, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1019 Broadway, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.34
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.92
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.96
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.85
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.25
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.34