Nassau County  »  11590  »  Division Ave  »  2 Division Ave

2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Division Avenue, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-33-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $8,505

Lot & Building Information for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

• • Improvements for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590?

2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308, the tax amount paid for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 is $9,638.

When was 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 04/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/10/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Deed
12/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,639
Current property tax $8,506
Tax class
Market value $308,000
Assessed value $308
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $308,000 $308 3129.524 $9,639 +2.04%
2025 $308,000 $308 3066.815 $9,446 -8.09%
2024 $308,000 $308 3336.67 $10,277 -10.97%
2023 $317,000 $317 3641.468 $11,543 -8.28%
2022 $308,000 $308 4086.145 $12,585 -16.71%

Permits for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.31
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.77
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 1.06
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 1.11

Nearest middle schools

Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.96
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.23
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.32
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.35

Nearest high schools

W Tresper Clarke High School 9 Public 9-12 858 0.96
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.23
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.32
Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.58

Neighbors for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 2 Division Avenue, Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
174 State St, Westbury 1,040 12/14/2018 $292,600
1055 Broadway, Westbury 1,308 11/12/2024
207 State St, Westbury 1,309 04/17/2006 $415,000
191 State St, Westbury 1,407 05/19/2005
1 Bond St, Westbury 1,120 09/26/2002 $250,000
1008 Prospect Ave, Westbury 3,600 05/27/2011 $475,000
994 Prospect Ave, Westbury 4,050 03/14/2005 $650,000
157 Bond St, Westbury 917 04/14/2008
195 State St, Westbury 1,478 06/06/2022
6 Division Ave, Westbury 1,990 12/08/2017
171 Bond St, Westbury 1,642 08/15/2014 $325,000
170 State St, Westbury 1,812 07/03/2023
1071 Broadway, Westbury 2,000
203 State St, Westbury 1,735 09/06/2000 $190,000
212 Brooklyn Ave, Westbury 1,309 04/25/2008 $230,000
199 State St, Westbury 1,304 05/14/2019 $266,000
166 State St, Westbury 1,040 09/28/2015 $150,000
154 State St, Westbury 1,663 04/13/2013
1067 Broadway, Westbury 1,467 08/17/2023 $605,000
209 State St, Westbury 2,160 06/15/2015 $200,500