Nassau County  »  11590  »  Wright St  »  2 Wright St

2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wright Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-41-67

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $13,957

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Building sqft 2,000
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.211
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Duplex Or Triplex
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 2 Wright Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wright Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446, the tax amount paid for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $13,957.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,958
Tax class
Market value $446,000
Assessed value $446
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $446,000 $446 3129.524 $13,958 +2.04%
2025 $446,000 $446 3066.815 $13,678 -8.09%
2024 $445,340 $446 3336.67 $14,882 -8.37%
2023 $446,000 $446 3641.468 $16,241 -10.88%
2022 $446,000 $446 4086.145 $18,224 -10.11%

Permits for 2 Wright Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wright Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wright Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.28
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.28
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.75
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.80
Long Island Montessori School NR Private K 5 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.73
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.77
St Brigid/Our Lady Of Hope Regional School NR Private PK-8 318 1.08
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.34