Nassau County  »  11590  »  Broadway  »  728 Broadway

728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Broadway, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-43-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Sale date 09/28/2018
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,044

Lot & Building Information for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Building sqft 1,383
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 728 Broadway, Westbury

• • Improvements for 728 Broadway, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Broadway, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590?

728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,383 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300, the tax amount paid for 728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 is $9,388.

When was 728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold?

728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 02/07/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Broadway, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2018 $490,000
04/24/2017 $258,000
02/20/2017 $392,603
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 728 Broadway, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/07/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Deed
09/28/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/07/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/24/2017 - D
05/12/2017 - R
Deed
02/20/2017 - D
04/10/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/28/2006 - D
02/13/2007 - R
Deed
08/08/2006 - D
08/21/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Broadway, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,389
Current property tax $9,044
Tax class
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $300
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 728 Broadway, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Broadway, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $300,000 $300 3129.524 $9,389 +3.42%
2025 $296,000 $296 3066.815 $9,078 -11.95%
2024 $309,000 $309 3336.67 $10,310 -8.37%
2023 $309,000 $309 3641.468 $11,252 -10.88%
2022 $309,000 $309 4086.145 $12,626 -19.71%

Permits for 728 Broadway, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Broadway, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/16/2018
03/08/2018
02/06/2018
02/06/2018
02/06/2018
02/06/2018
Unlock the permit history for 728 Broadway, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Broadway, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Broadway, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.44
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.44
Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.63
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.66
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.75
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.83