Nassau County  »  11791  »  Hopper St  »  101 Hopper St

101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Hopper Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-71-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,877

Lot & Building Information for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Building sqft 3,960
Building class Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,960 Warehouse 1-10000 sf B 2005 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,980 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 1,980 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.04) located at 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 3,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $287,900.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

101 Hopper Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/22/2020
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 10000 SF

2 Stories: 1,980 SF on Each Floor

Section 11 Block 071 Lot 46,47,48,49 ;

16' ceilings;

200 amps;

2 drive in bays 20 x 14

Gas: Heat

Year Built: 2005

Taxes: $35,184.15

Office Space: 50%

View Listing

Brokers

Andres Baena
Emily Ficarra
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 101 Hopper Street
101 Hopper Street
101 Hopper Street, Syosset
Property Warehouse
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,350,000
10/09/2020 $1,350,000
11/05/2004 $475,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/31/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/09/2020 - D
12/31/2020 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
10/31/2019 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
07/30/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
07/02/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/02/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/05/2004 - D
12/14/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,877
Tax class
Market value $287,900
Assessed value $2,879
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $287,900 $2,879 690.416 $19,877 +3.59%
2025 $287,900 $2,879 666.52 $19,189 -1.77%
2024 $287,930 $2,879 678.525 $19,535 -10.68%
2023 $287,900 $2,879 759.64 $21,870 -8.84%
2022 $287,900 $2,879 833.348 $23,992 -11.07%

Permits for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,520
Median age 43.2
Average household income $276,174
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 8,113
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $878,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 101 Hopper Street, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Hopper St, Westbury 7,920 09/16/1992
70 Hopper St, Westbury 6,414 03/08/2011 $700,000
91-93 Garden St, Westbury 7,000 04/28/2018