Nassau County  »  11590  »  Grand St  »  263 Grand St

263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Grand Street, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-88-165

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Sale date 07/18/2017
Sale price $319,300
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,263

Lot & Building Information for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Building sqft 912
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

• • Improvements for 263 Grand Street, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 263 Grand Street, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590?

263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1937 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296, the tax amount paid for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 is $9,263.

When was 263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 07/18/2017 for $319,300.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2017 $319,300

Title Documents for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2017 - D
08/07/2017 - R
Deed
09/26/1997 - D
10/06/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,263
Tax class
Market value $296,000
Assessed value $296
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $296,000 $296 3129.524 $9,263 +2.04%
2025 $296,000 $296 3066.815 $9,078 -8.09%
2024 $295,506 $296 3336.67 $9,877 -8.37%
2023 $296,000 $296 3641.468 $10,779 -10.88%
2022 $296,000 $296 4086.145 $12,095 -10.09%

Permits for 263 Grand Street, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/04/2018
05/22/2017
03/16/2017
02/22/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 263 Grand Street, Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 263 Grand Street, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 263 Grand Street, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Avenue School 3 Public 1-5 556 0.45
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.62
Dryden Street School NR Public PK, K-1 433 0.62
Powells Lane School 5 Public 1-5 486 0.62
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 0.82
Clarke Middle School 7 Public 6-8 637 0.92